One Rep Max for 32.5 kg × 9 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 32.5 kg × 9 reps?

Answer

Lifting 32.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
42.3 kg

A set of 9 reps at 32.5 kg is

76.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

32.5 × (1 + 9 ÷ 30)

=

32.5 × 1.3

≈

42.3 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 42.3 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%40.1 kg
90%38 kg
85%35.9 kg
80%33.8 kg
75%31.7 kg
70%29.6 kg
65%27.5 kg
60%25.4 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 32.5 kg × 9 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley42.3 kg
Brzycki41.8 kg
Lombardi40.5 kg
O'Conner39.8 kg
Wathan42.8 kg
Lander42.1 kg
Mayhew41.8 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 32.5 kg × 9 reps? (The answer is: 42.3 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 32.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 9).

One Rep Max Table for 32.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps34.7 kg93.8%
3 reps35.8 kg90.9%
4 reps36.8 kg88.2%
5 reps37.9 kg85.7%
6 reps39 kg83.3%
7 reps40.1 kg81.1%
8 reps41.2 kg78.9%
9 reps42.3 kg76.9%
10 reps43.3 kg75%
11 reps44.4 kg73.2%
12 reps45.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 32.5 kg × 9 reps?

Lifting 32.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 42.3 kg

How much of my max is 32.5 kg for 9 reps?

32.5 kg for 9 reps works out at 76.9% of an estimated one rep max of 42.3 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 42.3 kg is 38 kg and 70% is 29.6 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.