One Rep Max for 50 lbs × 5 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 50 lbs × 5 reps?

Answer

Lifting 50 lbs for 5 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
58.3 lbs

A set of 5 reps at 50 lbs is

85.7%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

50 × (1 + 5 ÷ 30)

≈

50 × 1.1667

≈

58.3 lbs

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 58.3 lbs, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%55.4 lbs
90%52.5 lbs
85%49.6 lbs
80%46.7 lbs
75%43.8 lbs
70%40.8 lbs
65%37.9 lbs
60%35 lbs

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 50 lbs × 5 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley58.3 lbs
Brzycki56.3 lbs
Lombardi58.7 lbs
O'Conner56.3 lbs
Wathan58.6 lbs
Lander56.9 lbs
Mayhew59.5 lbs

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 50 lbs × 5 reps? (The answer is: 58.3 lbs). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 50), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 5).

One Rep Max Table for 50 lbs

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps53.3 lbs93.8%
3 reps55 lbs90.9%
4 reps56.7 lbs88.2%
5 reps58.3 lbs85.7%
6 reps60 lbs83.3%
7 reps61.7 lbs81.1%
8 reps63.3 lbs78.9%
9 reps65 lbs76.9%
10 reps66.7 lbs75%
11 reps68.3 lbs73.2%
12 reps70 lbs71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 50 lbs × 5 reps?

Lifting 50 lbs for 5 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 58.3 lbs

How much of my max is 50 lbs for 5 reps?

50 lbs for 5 reps works out at 85.7% of an estimated one rep max of 58.3 lbs.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 58.3 lbs is 52.5 lbs and 70% is 40.8 lbs. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.