One Rep Max for 145 lbs × 2 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 145 lbs × 2 reps?

Answer

Lifting 145 lbs for 2 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
154.7 lbs

A set of 2 reps at 145 lbs is

93.8%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

145 × (1 + 2 ÷ 30)

≈

145 × 1.0667

≈

154.7 lbs

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 154.7 lbs, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%146.9 lbs
90%139.2 lbs
85%131.5 lbs
80%123.7 lbs
75%116 lbs
70%108.3 lbs
65%100.5 lbs
60%92.8 lbs

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 145 lbs × 2 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley154.7 lbs
Brzycki149.1 lbs
Lombardi155.4 lbs
O'Conner152.3 lbs
Wathan153.3 lbs
Lander151.1 lbs
Mayhew161.6 lbs

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 145 lbs × 2 reps? (The answer is: 154.7 lbs). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 145), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 2).

One Rep Max Table for 145 lbs

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps154.7 lbs93.8%
3 reps159.5 lbs90.9%
4 reps164.3 lbs88.2%
5 reps169.2 lbs85.7%
6 reps174 lbs83.3%
7 reps178.8 lbs81.1%
8 reps183.7 lbs78.9%
9 reps188.5 lbs76.9%
10 reps193.3 lbs75%
11 reps198.2 lbs73.2%
12 reps203 lbs71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 145 lbs × 2 reps?

Lifting 145 lbs for 2 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 154.7 lbs

How much of my max is 145 lbs for 2 reps?

145 lbs for 2 reps works out at 93.8% of an estimated one rep max of 154.7 lbs.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 154.7 lbs is 139.2 lbs and 70% is 108.3 lbs. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.