One Rep Max for 85 kg × 8 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 85 kg × 8 reps?

Answer

Lifting 85 kg for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
107.7 kg

A set of 8 reps at 85 kg is

78.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

85 × (1 + 8 ÷ 30)

≈

85 × 1.2667

≈

107.7 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 107.7 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%102.3 kg
90%96.9 kg
85%91.5 kg
80%86.1 kg
75%80.7 kg
70%75.4 kg
65%70 kg
60%64.6 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 85 kg × 8 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley107.7 kg
Brzycki105.5 kg
Lombardi104.6 kg
O'Conner102 kg
Wathan109 kg
Lander106.3 kg
Mayhew107.3 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 85 kg × 8 reps? (The answer is: 107.7 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 85), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 8).

One Rep Max Table for 85 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps90.7 kg93.8%
3 reps93.5 kg90.9%
4 reps96.3 kg88.2%
5 reps99.2 kg85.7%
6 reps102 kg83.3%
7 reps104.8 kg81.1%
8 reps107.7 kg78.9%
9 reps110.5 kg76.9%
10 reps113.3 kg75%
11 reps116.2 kg73.2%
12 reps119 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 85 kg × 8 reps?

Lifting 85 kg for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 107.7 kg

How much of my max is 85 kg for 8 reps?

85 kg for 8 reps works out at 78.9% of an estimated one rep max of 107.7 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 107.7 kg is 96.9 kg and 70% is 75.4 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.