One Rep Max for 242.5 kg × 7 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 242.5 kg × 7 reps?

Answer

Lifting 242.5 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
299.1 kg

A set of 7 reps at 242.5 kg is

81.1%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

242.5 × (1 + 7 ÷ 30)

≈

242.5 × 1.2333

≈

299.1 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 299.1 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%284.1 kg
90%269.2 kg
85%254.2 kg
80%239.3 kg
75%224.3 kg
70%209.4 kg
65%194.4 kg
60%179.5 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 242.5 kg × 7 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley299.1 kg
Brzycki291 kg
Lombardi294.6 kg
O'Conner284.9 kg
Wathan302.1 kg
Lander293.6 kg
Mayhew300.5 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 242.5 kg × 7 reps? (The answer is: 299.1 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 242.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 7).

One Rep Max Table for 242.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps258.7 kg93.8%
3 reps266.8 kg90.9%
4 reps274.8 kg88.2%
5 reps282.9 kg85.7%
6 reps291 kg83.3%
7 reps299.1 kg81.1%
8 reps307.2 kg78.9%
9 reps315.3 kg76.9%
10 reps323.3 kg75%
11 reps331.4 kg73.2%
12 reps339.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 242.5 kg × 7 reps?

Lifting 242.5 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 299.1 kg

How much of my max is 242.5 kg for 7 reps?

242.5 kg for 7 reps works out at 81.1% of an estimated one rep max of 299.1 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 299.1 kg is 269.2 kg and 70% is 209.4 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.