One Rep Max for 147.5 kg × 7 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 147.5 kg × 7 reps?

Answer

Lifting 147.5 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
181.9 kg

A set of 7 reps at 147.5 kg is

81.1%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

147.5 × (1 + 7 ÷ 30)

≈

147.5 × 1.2333

≈

181.9 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 181.9 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%172.8 kg
90%163.7 kg
85%154.6 kg
80%145.5 kg
75%136.4 kg
70%127.3 kg
65%118.2 kg
60%109.2 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 147.5 kg × 7 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley181.9 kg
Brzycki177 kg
Lombardi179.2 kg
O'Conner173.3 kg
Wathan183.8 kg
Lander178.6 kg
Mayhew182.8 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 147.5 kg × 7 reps? (The answer is: 181.9 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 147.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 7).

One Rep Max Table for 147.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps157.3 kg93.8%
3 reps162.3 kg90.9%
4 reps167.2 kg88.2%
5 reps172.1 kg85.7%
6 reps177 kg83.3%
7 reps181.9 kg81.1%
8 reps186.8 kg78.9%
9 reps191.8 kg76.9%
10 reps196.7 kg75%
11 reps201.6 kg73.2%
12 reps206.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 147.5 kg × 7 reps?

Lifting 147.5 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 181.9 kg

How much of my max is 147.5 kg for 7 reps?

147.5 kg for 7 reps works out at 81.1% of an estimated one rep max of 181.9 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 181.9 kg is 163.7 kg and 70% is 127.3 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.