One Rep Max for 97.5 kg × 5 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 97.5 kg × 5 reps?

Answer

Lifting 97.5 kg for 5 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
113.8 kg

A set of 5 reps at 97.5 kg is

85.7%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

97.5 × (1 + 5 ÷ 30)

≈

97.5 × 1.1667

≈

113.8 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 113.8 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%108.1 kg
90%102.4 kg
85%96.7 kg
80%91 kg
75%85.3 kg
70%79.6 kg
65%73.9 kg
60%68.3 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 97.5 kg × 5 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley113.8 kg
Brzycki109.7 kg
Lombardi114.5 kg
O'Conner109.7 kg
Wathan114.2 kg
Lander110.9 kg
Mayhew116 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 97.5 kg × 5 reps? (The answer is: 113.8 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 97.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 5).

One Rep Max Table for 97.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps104 kg93.8%
3 reps107.3 kg90.9%
4 reps110.5 kg88.2%
5 reps113.8 kg85.7%
6 reps117 kg83.3%
7 reps120.3 kg81.1%
8 reps123.5 kg78.9%
9 reps126.8 kg76.9%
10 reps130 kg75%
11 reps133.3 kg73.2%
12 reps136.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 97.5 kg × 5 reps?

Lifting 97.5 kg for 5 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 113.8 kg

How much of my max is 97.5 kg for 5 reps?

97.5 kg for 5 reps works out at 85.7% of an estimated one rep max of 113.8 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 113.8 kg is 102.4 kg and 70% is 79.6 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.