One Rep Max for 275 lbs × 2 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 275 lbs × 2 reps?

Answer

Lifting 275 lbs for 2 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
293.3 lbs

A set of 2 reps at 275 lbs is

93.8%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

275 × (1 + 2 ÷ 30)

≈

275 × 1.0667

≈

293.3 lbs

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 293.3 lbs, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%278.7 lbs
90%264 lbs
85%249.3 lbs
80%234.7 lbs
75%220 lbs
70%205.3 lbs
65%190.7 lbs
60%176 lbs

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 275 lbs × 2 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley293.3 lbs
Brzycki282.9 lbs
Lombardi294.7 lbs
O'Conner288.8 lbs
Wathan290.7 lbs
Lander286.6 lbs
Mayhew306.5 lbs

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 275 lbs × 2 reps? (The answer is: 293.3 lbs). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 275), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 2).

One Rep Max Table for 275 lbs

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps293.3 lbs93.8%
3 reps302.5 lbs90.9%
4 reps311.7 lbs88.2%
5 reps320.8 lbs85.7%
6 reps330 lbs83.3%
7 reps339.2 lbs81.1%
8 reps348.3 lbs78.9%
9 reps357.5 lbs76.9%
10 reps366.7 lbs75%
11 reps375.8 lbs73.2%
12 reps385 lbs71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 275 lbs × 2 reps?

Lifting 275 lbs for 2 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 293.3 lbs

How much of my max is 275 lbs for 2 reps?

275 lbs for 2 reps works out at 93.8% of an estimated one rep max of 293.3 lbs.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 293.3 lbs is 264 lbs and 70% is 205.3 lbs. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.