One Rep Max for 245 kg × 5 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 245 kg × 5 reps?

Answer

Lifting 245 kg for 5 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
285.8 kg

A set of 5 reps at 245 kg is

85.7%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

245 × (1 + 5 ÷ 30)

≈

245 × 1.1667

≈

285.8 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 285.8 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%271.5 kg
90%257.3 kg
85%243 kg
80%228.7 kg
75%214.4 kg
70%200.1 kg
65%185.8 kg
60%171.5 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 245 kg × 5 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley285.8 kg
Brzycki275.6 kg
Lombardi287.8 kg
O'Conner275.6 kg
Wathan287 kg
Lander278.6 kg
Mayhew291.6 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 245 kg × 5 reps? (The answer is: 285.8 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 245), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 5).

One Rep Max Table for 245 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps261.3 kg93.8%
3 reps269.5 kg90.9%
4 reps277.7 kg88.2%
5 reps285.8 kg85.7%
6 reps294 kg83.3%
7 reps302.2 kg81.1%
8 reps310.3 kg78.9%
9 reps318.5 kg76.9%
10 reps326.7 kg75%
11 reps334.8 kg73.2%
12 reps343 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 245 kg × 5 reps?

Lifting 245 kg for 5 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 285.8 kg

How much of my max is 245 kg for 5 reps?

245 kg for 5 reps works out at 85.7% of an estimated one rep max of 285.8 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 285.8 kg is 257.3 kg and 70% is 200.1 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.