One Rep Max for 242.5 kg × 9 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 242.5 kg × 9 reps?

Answer

Lifting 242.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
315.3 kg

A set of 9 reps at 242.5 kg is

76.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

242.5 × (1 + 9 ÷ 30)

=

242.5 × 1.3

≈

315.3 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 315.3 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%299.5 kg
90%283.7 kg
85%268 kg
80%252.2 kg
75%236.4 kg
70%220.7 kg
65%204.9 kg
60%189.2 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 242.5 kg × 9 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley315.3 kg
Brzycki311.8 kg
Lombardi302.1 kg
O'Conner297.1 kg
Wathan319.6 kg
Lander313.9 kg
Mayhew311.9 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 242.5 kg × 9 reps? (The answer is: 315.3 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 242.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 9).

One Rep Max Table for 242.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps258.7 kg93.8%
3 reps266.8 kg90.9%
4 reps274.8 kg88.2%
5 reps282.9 kg85.7%
6 reps291 kg83.3%
7 reps299.1 kg81.1%
8 reps307.2 kg78.9%
9 reps315.3 kg76.9%
10 reps323.3 kg75%
11 reps331.4 kg73.2%
12 reps339.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 242.5 kg × 9 reps?

Lifting 242.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 315.3 kg

How much of my max is 242.5 kg for 9 reps?

242.5 kg for 9 reps works out at 76.9% of an estimated one rep max of 315.3 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 315.3 kg is 283.7 kg and 70% is 220.7 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.