One Rep Max for 230 kg × 7 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 230 kg × 7 reps?

Answer

Lifting 230 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
283.7 kg

A set of 7 reps at 230 kg is

81.1%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

230 × (1 + 7 ÷ 30)

≈

230 × 1.2333

≈

283.7 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 283.7 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%269.5 kg
90%255.3 kg
85%241.1 kg
80%226.9 kg
75%212.8 kg
70%198.6 kg
65%184.4 kg
60%170.2 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 230 kg × 7 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley283.7 kg
Brzycki276 kg
Lombardi279.4 kg
O'Conner270.3 kg
Wathan286.5 kg
Lander278.4 kg
Mayhew285 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 230 kg × 7 reps? (The answer is: 283.7 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 230), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 7).

One Rep Max Table for 230 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps245.3 kg93.8%
3 reps253 kg90.9%
4 reps260.7 kg88.2%
5 reps268.3 kg85.7%
6 reps276 kg83.3%
7 reps283.7 kg81.1%
8 reps291.3 kg78.9%
9 reps299 kg76.9%
10 reps306.7 kg75%
11 reps314.3 kg73.2%
12 reps322 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 230 kg × 7 reps?

Lifting 230 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 283.7 kg

How much of my max is 230 kg for 7 reps?

230 kg for 7 reps works out at 81.1% of an estimated one rep max of 283.7 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 283.7 kg is 255.3 kg and 70% is 198.6 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.