One Rep Max for 190 kg × 7 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 190 kg × 7 reps?

Answer

Lifting 190 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
234.3 kg

A set of 7 reps at 190 kg is

81.1%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

190 × (1 + 7 ÷ 30)

≈

190 × 1.2333

≈

234.3 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 234.3 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%222.6 kg
90%210.9 kg
85%199.2 kg
80%187.5 kg
75%175.8 kg
70%164 kg
65%152.3 kg
60%140.6 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 190 kg × 7 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley234.3 kg
Brzycki228 kg
Lombardi230.8 kg
O'Conner223.3 kg
Wathan236.7 kg
Lander230 kg
Mayhew235.4 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 190 kg × 7 reps? (The answer is: 234.3 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 190), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 7).

One Rep Max Table for 190 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps202.7 kg93.8%
3 reps209 kg90.9%
4 reps215.3 kg88.2%
5 reps221.7 kg85.7%
6 reps228 kg83.3%
7 reps234.3 kg81.1%
8 reps240.7 kg78.9%
9 reps247 kg76.9%
10 reps253.3 kg75%
11 reps259.7 kg73.2%
12 reps266 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 190 kg × 7 reps?

Lifting 190 kg for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 234.3 kg

How much of my max is 190 kg for 7 reps?

190 kg for 7 reps works out at 81.1% of an estimated one rep max of 234.3 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 234.3 kg is 210.9 kg and 70% is 164 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.