One Rep Max for 145 lbs × 8 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 145 lbs × 8 reps?

Answer

Lifting 145 lbs for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
183.7 lbs

A set of 8 reps at 145 lbs is

78.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

145 × (1 + 8 ÷ 30)

≈

145 × 1.2667

≈

183.7 lbs

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 183.7 lbs, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%174.5 lbs
90%165.3 lbs
85%156.1 lbs
80%146.9 lbs
75%137.8 lbs
70%128.6 lbs
65%119.4 lbs
60%110.2 lbs

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 145 lbs × 8 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley183.7 lbs
Brzycki180 lbs
Lombardi178.5 lbs
O'Conner174 lbs
Wathan185.9 lbs
Lander181.4 lbs
Mayhew183.1 lbs

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 145 lbs × 8 reps? (The answer is: 183.7 lbs). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 145), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 8).

One Rep Max Table for 145 lbs

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps154.7 lbs93.8%
3 reps159.5 lbs90.9%
4 reps164.3 lbs88.2%
5 reps169.2 lbs85.7%
6 reps174 lbs83.3%
7 reps178.8 lbs81.1%
8 reps183.7 lbs78.9%
9 reps188.5 lbs76.9%
10 reps193.3 lbs75%
11 reps198.2 lbs73.2%
12 reps203 lbs71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 145 lbs × 8 reps?

Lifting 145 lbs for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 183.7 lbs

How much of my max is 145 lbs for 8 reps?

145 lbs for 8 reps works out at 78.9% of an estimated one rep max of 183.7 lbs.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 183.7 lbs is 165.3 lbs and 70% is 128.6 lbs. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.