One Rep Max for 137.5 kg × 9 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 137.5 kg × 9 reps?

Answer

Lifting 137.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
178.8 kg

A set of 9 reps at 137.5 kg is

76.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

137.5 × (1 + 9 ÷ 30)

=

137.5 × 1.3

≈

178.8 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 178.8 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%169.8 kg
90%160.9 kg
85%151.9 kg
80%143 kg
75%134.1 kg
70%125.1 kg
65%116.2 kg
60%107.3 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 137.5 kg × 9 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley178.8 kg
Brzycki176.8 kg
Lombardi171.3 kg
O'Conner168.4 kg
Wathan181.2 kg
Lander178 kg
Mayhew176.9 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 137.5 kg × 9 reps? (The answer is: 178.8 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 137.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 9).

One Rep Max Table for 137.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps146.7 kg93.8%
3 reps151.3 kg90.9%
4 reps155.8 kg88.2%
5 reps160.4 kg85.7%
6 reps165 kg83.3%
7 reps169.6 kg81.1%
8 reps174.2 kg78.9%
9 reps178.8 kg76.9%
10 reps183.3 kg75%
11 reps187.9 kg73.2%
12 reps192.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 137.5 kg × 9 reps?

Lifting 137.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 178.8 kg

How much of my max is 137.5 kg for 9 reps?

137.5 kg for 9 reps works out at 76.9% of an estimated one rep max of 178.8 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 178.8 kg is 160.9 kg and 70% is 125.1 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.