One Rep Max for 122.5 kg × 3 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 122.5 kg × 3 reps?

Answer

Lifting 122.5 kg for 3 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
134.8 kg

A set of 3 reps at 122.5 kg is

90.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

122.5 × (1 + 3 ÷ 30)

=

122.5 × 1.1

≈

134.8 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 134.8 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%128 kg
90%121.3 kg
85%114.5 kg
80%107.8 kg
75%101.1 kg
70%94.3 kg
65%87.6 kg
60%80.9 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 122.5 kg × 3 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley134.8 kg
Brzycki129.7 kg
Lombardi136.7 kg
O'Conner131.7 kg
Wathan134.2 kg
Lander131.3 kg
Mayhew139.6 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 122.5 kg × 3 reps? (The answer is: 134.8 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 122.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 3).

One Rep Max Table for 122.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps130.7 kg93.8%
3 reps134.8 kg90.9%
4 reps138.8 kg88.2%
5 reps142.9 kg85.7%
6 reps147 kg83.3%
7 reps151.1 kg81.1%
8 reps155.2 kg78.9%
9 reps159.3 kg76.9%
10 reps163.3 kg75%
11 reps167.4 kg73.2%
12 reps171.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 122.5 kg × 3 reps?

Lifting 122.5 kg for 3 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 134.8 kg

How much of my max is 122.5 kg for 3 reps?

122.5 kg for 3 reps works out at 90.9% of an estimated one rep max of 134.8 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 134.8 kg is 121.3 kg and 70% is 94.3 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.