One Rep Max for 107.5 kg × 4 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 4 reps?

Answer

Lifting 107.5 kg for 4 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
121.8 kg

A set of 4 reps at 107.5 kg is

88.2%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

107.5 × (1 + 4 ÷ 30)

≈

107.5 × 1.1333

≈

121.8 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 121.8 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%115.7 kg
90%109.7 kg
85%103.6 kg
80%97.5 kg
75%91.4 kg
70%85.3 kg
65%79.2 kg
60%73.1 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 107.5 kg × 4 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley121.8 kg
Brzycki117.3 kg
Lombardi123.5 kg
O'Conner118.3 kg
Wathan121.9 kg
Lander118.6 kg
Mayhew125.3 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 4 reps? (The answer is: 121.8 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 107.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 4).

One Rep Max Table for 107.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps114.7 kg93.8%
3 reps118.3 kg90.9%
4 reps121.8 kg88.2%
5 reps125.4 kg85.7%
6 reps129 kg83.3%
7 reps132.6 kg81.1%
8 reps136.2 kg78.9%
9 reps139.8 kg76.9%
10 reps143.3 kg75%
11 reps146.9 kg73.2%
12 reps150.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 4 reps?

Lifting 107.5 kg for 4 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 121.8 kg

How much of my max is 107.5 kg for 4 reps?

107.5 kg for 4 reps works out at 88.2% of an estimated one rep max of 121.8 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 121.8 kg is 109.7 kg and 70% is 85.3 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.