One Rep Max for 127.5 kg × 4 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 127.5 kg × 4 reps?

Answer

Lifting 127.5 kg for 4 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
144.5 kg

A set of 4 reps at 127.5 kg is

88.2%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

127.5 × (1 + 4 ÷ 30)

≈

127.5 × 1.1333

≈

144.5 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 144.5 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%137.3 kg
90%130.1 kg
85%122.8 kg
80%115.6 kg
75%108.4 kg
70%101.2 kg
65%93.9 kg
60%86.7 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 127.5 kg × 4 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley144.5 kg
Brzycki139.1 kg
Lombardi146.5 kg
O'Conner140.3 kg
Wathan144.5 kg
Lander140.7 kg
Mayhew148.6 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 127.5 kg × 4 reps? (The answer is: 144.5 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 127.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 4).

One Rep Max Table for 127.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps136 kg93.8%
3 reps140.3 kg90.9%
4 reps144.5 kg88.2%
5 reps148.8 kg85.7%
6 reps153 kg83.3%
7 reps157.3 kg81.1%
8 reps161.5 kg78.9%
9 reps165.8 kg76.9%
10 reps170 kg75%
11 reps174.3 kg73.2%
12 reps178.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 127.5 kg × 4 reps?

Lifting 127.5 kg for 4 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 144.5 kg

How much of my max is 127.5 kg for 4 reps?

127.5 kg for 4 reps works out at 88.2% of an estimated one rep max of 144.5 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 144.5 kg is 130.1 kg and 70% is 101.2 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.