One Rep Max for 107.5 kg × 9 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 9 reps?

Answer

Lifting 107.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
139.8 kg

A set of 9 reps at 107.5 kg is

76.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

107.5 × (1 + 9 ÷ 30)

=

107.5 × 1.3

≈

139.8 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 139.8 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%132.8 kg
90%125.8 kg
85%118.8 kg
80%111.8 kg
75%104.8 kg
70%97.8 kg
65%90.8 kg
60%83.9 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 107.5 kg × 9 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley139.8 kg
Brzycki138.2 kg
Lombardi133.9 kg
O'Conner131.7 kg
Wathan141.7 kg
Lander139.1 kg
Mayhew138.3 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 9 reps? (The answer is: 139.8 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 107.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 9).

One Rep Max Table for 107.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps114.7 kg93.8%
3 reps118.3 kg90.9%
4 reps121.8 kg88.2%
5 reps125.4 kg85.7%
6 reps129 kg83.3%
7 reps132.6 kg81.1%
8 reps136.2 kg78.9%
9 reps139.8 kg76.9%
10 reps143.3 kg75%
11 reps146.9 kg73.2%
12 reps150.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 9 reps?

Lifting 107.5 kg for 9 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 139.8 kg

How much of my max is 107.5 kg for 9 reps?

107.5 kg for 9 reps works out at 76.9% of an estimated one rep max of 139.8 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 139.8 kg is 125.8 kg and 70% is 97.8 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.