One Rep Max for 82.5 kg × 3 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 82.5 kg × 3 reps?

Answer

Lifting 82.5 kg for 3 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
90.8 kg

A set of 3 reps at 82.5 kg is

90.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

82.5 × (1 + 3 ÷ 30)

=

82.5 × 1.1

≈

90.8 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 90.8 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%86.2 kg
90%81.7 kg
85%77.1 kg
80%72.6 kg
75%68.1 kg
70%63.5 kg
65%59 kg
60%54.5 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 82.5 kg × 3 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley90.8 kg
Brzycki87.4 kg
Lombardi92.1 kg
O'Conner88.7 kg
Wathan90.4 kg
Lander88.4 kg
Mayhew94 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 82.5 kg × 3 reps? (The answer is: 90.8 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 82.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 3).

One Rep Max Table for 82.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps88 kg93.8%
3 reps90.8 kg90.9%
4 reps93.5 kg88.2%
5 reps96.3 kg85.7%
6 reps99 kg83.3%
7 reps101.8 kg81.1%
8 reps104.5 kg78.9%
9 reps107.3 kg76.9%
10 reps110 kg75%
11 reps112.8 kg73.2%
12 reps115.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 82.5 kg × 3 reps?

Lifting 82.5 kg for 3 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 90.8 kg

How much of my max is 82.5 kg for 3 reps?

82.5 kg for 3 reps works out at 90.9% of an estimated one rep max of 90.8 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 90.8 kg is 81.7 kg and 70% is 63.5 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.