One Rep Max for 107.5 kg × 8 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 8 reps?

Answer

Lifting 107.5 kg for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
136.2 kg

A set of 8 reps at 107.5 kg is

78.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

107.5 × (1 + 8 ÷ 30)

≈

107.5 × 1.2667

≈

136.2 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 136.2 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%129.4 kg
90%122.6 kg
85%115.7 kg
80%108.9 kg
75%102.1 kg
70%95.3 kg
65%88.5 kg
60%81.7 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 107.5 kg × 8 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley136.2 kg
Brzycki133.4 kg
Lombardi132.3 kg
O'Conner129 kg
Wathan137.8 kg
Lander134.5 kg
Mayhew135.8 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 8 reps? (The answer is: 136.2 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 107.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 8).

One Rep Max Table for 107.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps114.7 kg93.8%
3 reps118.3 kg90.9%
4 reps121.8 kg88.2%
5 reps125.4 kg85.7%
6 reps129 kg83.3%
7 reps132.6 kg81.1%
8 reps136.2 kg78.9%
9 reps139.8 kg76.9%
10 reps143.3 kg75%
11 reps146.9 kg73.2%
12 reps150.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 107.5 kg × 8 reps?

Lifting 107.5 kg for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 136.2 kg

How much of my max is 107.5 kg for 8 reps?

107.5 kg for 8 reps works out at 78.9% of an estimated one rep max of 136.2 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 136.2 kg is 122.6 kg and 70% is 95.3 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.