One Rep Max for 310 lbs × 7 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 310 lbs × 7 reps?

Answer

Lifting 310 lbs for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
382.3 lbs

A set of 7 reps at 310 lbs is

81.1%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

310 × (1 + 7 ÷ 30)

≈

310 × 1.2333

≈

382.3 lbs

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 382.3 lbs, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%363.2 lbs
90%344.1 lbs
85%325 lbs
80%305.9 lbs
75%286.8 lbs
70%267.6 lbs
65%248.5 lbs
60%229.4 lbs

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 310 lbs × 7 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley382.3 lbs
Brzycki372 lbs
Lombardi376.6 lbs
O'Conner364.3 lbs
Wathan386.2 lbs
Lander375.3 lbs
Mayhew384.1 lbs

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 310 lbs × 7 reps? (The answer is: 382.3 lbs). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 310), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 7).

One Rep Max Table for 310 lbs

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps330.7 lbs93.8%
3 reps341 lbs90.9%
4 reps351.3 lbs88.2%
5 reps361.7 lbs85.7%
6 reps372 lbs83.3%
7 reps382.3 lbs81.1%
8 reps392.7 lbs78.9%
9 reps403 lbs76.9%
10 reps413.3 lbs75%
11 reps423.7 lbs73.2%
12 reps434 lbs71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 310 lbs × 7 reps?

Lifting 310 lbs for 7 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 382.3 lbs

How much of my max is 310 lbs for 7 reps?

310 lbs for 7 reps works out at 81.1% of an estimated one rep max of 382.3 lbs.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 382.3 lbs is 344.1 lbs and 70% is 267.6 lbs. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.