One Rep Max for 227.5 kg × 2 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 227.5 kg × 2 reps?

Answer

Lifting 227.5 kg for 2 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
242.7 kg

A set of 2 reps at 227.5 kg is

93.8%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

227.5 × (1 + 2 ÷ 30)

≈

227.5 × 1.0667

≈

242.7 kg

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 242.7 kg, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%230.5 kg
90%218.4 kg
85%206.3 kg
80%194.1 kg
75%182 kg
70%169.9 kg
65%157.7 kg
60%145.6 kg

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 227.5 kg × 2 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley242.7 kg
Brzycki234 kg
Lombardi243.8 kg
O'Conner238.9 kg
Wathan240.5 kg
Lander237.1 kg
Mayhew253.5 kg

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 227.5 kg × 2 reps? (The answer is: 242.7 kg). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 227.5), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 2).

One Rep Max Table for 227.5 kg

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps242.7 kg93.8%
3 reps250.3 kg90.9%
4 reps257.8 kg88.2%
5 reps265.4 kg85.7%
6 reps273 kg83.3%
7 reps280.6 kg81.1%
8 reps288.2 kg78.9%
9 reps295.8 kg76.9%
10 reps303.3 kg75%
11 reps310.9 kg73.2%
12 reps318.5 kg71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 227.5 kg × 2 reps?

Lifting 227.5 kg for 2 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 242.7 kg

How much of my max is 227.5 kg for 2 reps?

227.5 kg for 2 reps works out at 93.8% of an estimated one rep max of 242.7 kg.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 242.7 kg is 218.4 kg and 70% is 169.9 kg. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.