One Rep Max for 185 lbs × 8 reps

One Rep Max Calculator
One Rep Max for
lifted for
reps

What is the one rep max for 185 lbs × 8 reps?

Answer

Lifting 185 lbs for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of
234.3 lbs

A set of 8 reps at 185 lbs is

78.9%

of your estimated one rep max

Note: this is an estimate, not a tested max. Rep-based formulas are closest at 2–6 reps and drift further apart as the set gets longer. Warm up and use a spotter before attempting a true single.

How to Calculate One Rep Max

Epley Formula: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30)

The Epley formula assumes that every extra repetition you can complete corresponds to roughly 3.33% more weight on the bar. Put your set into it:

185 × (1 + 8 ÷ 30)

≈

185 × 1.2667

≈

234.3 lbs

Training Weights as a % of 1RM

Percentages of your estimated max of 234.3 lbs, the way most strength programmes prescribe load:

% of 1RMWorking Weight
95%222.6 lbs
90%210.9 lbs
85%199.2 lbs
80%187.5 lbs
75%175.8 lbs
70%164 lbs
65%152.3 lbs
60%140.6 lbs

Other One Rep Max Formulas

Published 1RM formulas disagree, and the gap widens with the rep count. This page answers with Epley; here is what the others give for 185 lbs × 8 reps:

FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley234.3 lbs
Brzycki229.7 lbs
Lombardi227.8 lbs
O'Conner222 lbs
Wathan237.2 lbs
Lander231.5 lbs
Mayhew233.6 lbs

See Also

One Rep Max Calculator

This calculator estimates your one-rep max (1RM) — the heaviest weight you could lift for a single repetition — from a set you have already completed. For example, it can help you find out what is the one rep max for 185 lbs × 8 reps? (The answer is: 234.3 lbs). Enter the weight you lifted (e.g. 185), pick pounds or kilograms, and enter how many reps you managed (e.g. 8).

One Rep Max Table for 185 lbs

RepsOne Rep Max% of 1RM
2 reps197.3 lbs93.8%
3 reps203.5 lbs90.9%
4 reps209.7 lbs88.2%
5 reps215.8 lbs85.7%
6 reps222 lbs83.3%
7 reps228.2 lbs81.1%
8 reps234.3 lbs78.9%
9 reps240.5 lbs76.9%
10 reps246.7 lbs75%
11 reps252.8 lbs73.2%
12 reps259 lbs71.4%

FAQ

What is the one rep max for 185 lbs × 8 reps?

Lifting 185 lbs for 8 reps gives an estimated one rep max of 234.3 lbs

How much of my max is 185 lbs for 8 reps?

185 lbs for 8 reps works out at 78.9% of an estimated one rep max of 234.3 lbs.

What should I lift at 90% and 70% of that max?

90% of 234.3 lbs is 210.9 lbs and 70% is 164 lbs. Heavy strength work usually sits at 85–95%, while volume and technique work sits nearer 65–75%.