Feedback form
Hi! What do you think?

Drag it here or paste with Ctrl+V


    You can also email us on infocalculat.io

    Names Compatibility Calculator

    Calculate compatibility between two names using numerology

    Names Compatibility Calculator

    First Name
    Second Name

    Numerological Name Compatibility Analysis

    What is name compatibility?

    Name compatibility is an ancient practice of determining harmony between two people based on the numerological and astrological values of their names. Our calculator uses a comprehensive approach, analyzing seven key aspects of compatibility.

    Basic principles of numerological compatibility

    Numerological numbers: Each letter of a name has a numerical value from 1 to 9. The sum of all letters is converted to a single digit that determines the main energy of the name.

    Planetary correspondences: Each numerological number is connected with a specific planet — Sun (1), Moon (2), Jupiter (3), Uranus (4), Mercury (5), Venus (6), Neptune (7), Saturn (8), Mars (9).

    Compatibility analysis factors

    • Numerological compatibility (20%) — main numerical value of names
    • Astrological compatibility (20%) — interaction of planetary influences
    • Name length (12%) — harmony by number of letters
    • First letters (12%) — energetics of initial sounds
    • Vowel harmony (12%) — ratio of vowels and consonants
    • Sound harmony (12%) — melody and rhythm of names
    • Emotional compatibility (12%) — energetic types of names

    How to use the calculator?

    Enter two names in the corresponding fields and get a detailed compatibility analysis. The result shows compatibility percentage, numerological numbers, planetary correspondences, and detailed description of each aspect.

    Results interpretation

    90-100% — Exceptional compatibility, perfect harmony
    80-89% — Very high compatibility
    70-79% — Good compatibility
    60-69% — Average compatibility
    Less than 60% — Low compatibility, compromises will be needed

    Popular name pairs

    See how these popular name combinations score on our compatibility scale:

    NamesCompatibility
    John & Jane79%
    Michael & Sarah89%
    David & Emma79%
    James & Elizabeth81%
    William & Olivia83%
    Daniel & Anna86%

    See Also

    Last Results

    Joshua and Ruth: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Ryan and Anna: Name Compatibility Test - 78%
    Christopher and Emily: Name Compatibility Test - 70%
    Gregory and Angela: Name Compatibility Test - 75%
    John and Jane: Name Compatibility Test - 79%
    Carlos and Maria: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Anthony and Mary: Name Compatibility Test - 81%
    James and Ashley: Name Compatibility Test - 85%
    Nicholas and Barbara: Name Compatibility Test - 86%
    Gregory and Michelle: Name Compatibility Test - 79%
    Ryan and Brenda: Name Compatibility Test - 88%
    Matthew and Amy: Name Compatibility Test - 82%
    Raymond and Karen: Name Compatibility Test - 75%
    Larry and Melissa: Name Compatibility Test - 82%
    Raymond and Deborah: Name Compatibility Test - 83%
    John and Olivia: Name Compatibility Test - 73%
    Justin and Janet: Name Compatibility Test - 91%
    Matthew and Elizabeth: Name Compatibility Test - 83%
    Stephen and Nicole: Name Compatibility Test - 79%
    Justin and Emma: Name Compatibility Test - 85%
    Christopher and Elizabeth: Name Compatibility Test - 81%
    Ryan and Stephanie: Name Compatibility Test - 77%
    Benjamin and Helen: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Joshua and Sandra: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Christopher and Barbara: Name Compatibility Test - 77%
    Richard and Maria: Name Compatibility Test - 78%
    Nicholas and Mary: Name Compatibility Test - 81%
    Jerry and Linda: Name Compatibility Test - 83%
    Frank and Melissa: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    David and Susan: Name Compatibility Test - 87%
    Justin and Susan: Name Compatibility Test - 82%
    Ryan and Heather: Name Compatibility Test - 83%
    Matthew and Maria: Name Compatibility Test - 78%
    Ryan and Anna: Name Compatibility Test - 78%
    Alexander and Deborah: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Michael and Emily: Name Compatibility Test - 81%
    Mark and Nicole: Name Compatibility Test - 78%
    Robert and Janet: Name Compatibility Test - 85%
    Raymond and Jessica: Name Compatibility Test - 87%
    Joshua and Ruth: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Charles and Anna: Name Compatibility Test - 79%
    John and Helen: Name Compatibility Test - 76%
    Daniel and Deborah: Name Compatibility Test - 83%
    William and Amy: Name Compatibility Test - 81%
    John and Samantha: Name Compatibility Test - 77%
    Michael and Sandra: Name Compatibility Test - 85%
    Brian and Sarah: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Steven and Samantha: Name Compatibility Test - 79%
    Mark and Janet: Name Compatibility Test - 85%
    Christopher and Rachel: Name Compatibility Test - 83%
    Gregory and Mary: Name Compatibility Test - 89%
    Steven and Jane: Name Compatibility Test - 78%
    Brian and Amy: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Timothy and Jessica: Name Compatibility Test - 80%
    Andrew and Brenda: Name Compatibility Test - 81%
    James and Katherine: Name Compatibility Test - 83%

    FAQ

    How is a name turned into a number?

    By the Pythagorean square: every letter takes a value from 1 to 9 according to its place in the alphabet — A=1 up to I=9, then J=1 up to R=9, then S=1 up to Z=8 — the values are added together, and the sum is reduced by adding its digits until a single digit is left. John is 1+6+8+5 = 20, and 2+0 = 2.

    What goes into the percentage besides the two name numbers?

    Seven components with fixed weights: the numerological table for the pair of numbers counts 20%, a planetary table for the same pair another 20%, and 12% each goes to the difference in name length, the first letters, the balance of vowels, the softness of the consonants and the emotional colour of the sounds. The output is a numerological score built from fixed tables, not a measurement of a relationship.

    Which names does the calculator accept?

    Latin and Cyrillic letters, 2 to 20 characters, plus spaces, hyphens and apostrophes. Accents are folded onto the base letter, so José and Jose — or João and Joao — give the same number. A name written in Greek, Arabic or Chinese is refused, because those letters have no value in the table.

    Does it matter whose name goes first?

    No. All seven components are symmetric, so swapping the two names returns exactly the same percentage.